Lakeshore Drive-In - Liverpool, New York
This old drive-in theater was located in the Liverpool area of Syracuse, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The Lakeshore Drive-In was located in Liverpool, NY. It was opened for business in 1957 and shut down in 1989. The parking area had a capacity for 600 cars.

It is said that the first movie that played at the Lakeshore Drive-In was listed as an action movie called "Zarak" starring Victor Mature. The last movie that supposedly played here is listed as "Ghostbusters II".

The Lakeshore was one of three drive-ins in the Syracuse area owned and operated by the Slotnick family. The other two drive-ins were the DeWitt and the North Drive-Ins. The Slotnick family started building hamburger stands under the "Carrolls" banner and later became known as the "Carrolls" Development Corp.

All that is left of the old drive-in is the signage at the entrance to the theater and it had some neon lighting that is no longer functional. The parking area has been paved over to make for more modern parking and the screen was removed and in its place is a small strip mall structure.
Current condition: Very little remains (signs, speaker posts, car ramps, screen structure, etc.)

911 Old Liverpool Road