Garden of Memories Arrows - Winnipeg MB
14U E 626702 N 5527920
These Distance & Direction Arrows are beside The Garden of Memories in the Air Force Heritage Park on Air Force Way. There is also a British Commonwealth Air Training Plan (B.C.A.T.P.) memorial here.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

At the base of the arrows in the inscription "They came so far to train and many gave their lives for freedom".

Text on the B.C.A.T.P. memorial -
On 17th Dec. 1939, Australia, Canada, Great Britain and New Zealand approved a plan in which aircrew required for the duration of the war, would be trained in Canada. Some 131,553 airmen graduated at various B.C.A.T.P. schools across the country. With over 100 schools in Canada, Manitoba had 12 major sites and 14 satellite airfields, and was Headquarters for No2 Training Command.
This memorial is dedicated not only to those who came here to be trained, but also to the instructors and teachers, and the civilian population of the Province of Manitoba who assisted in making these young men welcome in their cities, towns and villages, as well as in their homes.
Date placed: 01/01/1999

Historic significance:
The Garden of Memories is a project of 500 (City of Winnipeg) Wing, Air Force Association of Canada. It was created in 1999 to celebrate the 75th Anniversary of the formation of the Royal Canadian Air Force.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Closest "arrow" is Vancouver, as the arrow says, about 1158 miles away.