Madejski Stadium, Reading, UK
30U E 640235 N 5698827
The Madejski Stadium is a stadium seating 24,250 in Reading, Berkshire, UK. It is the home of Reading Football (soccer) club, and is shared by tenants London Irish Rugby Club.
Location: United Kingdom

The Madejski Stadium is the home of Reading Football Club (see also Wikipedia. Tenants at this stadium are London Irish Rugby Union Club see also Wikipedia.

The stadium was opened on 22 August 1998. It is named after Reading FC's chairman John Madejski, a wealthy local businessman.

Reading FC were promoted into the English Premier League in 2006. They are nicknamed the "Royals". They formerly had the slightly odder name of "the Biscuitmen" after the Huntley and Palmers biscuit factory in Reading.

London Irish Rugby Club (the Exiles) plays in the English Guinness Premiership. The club was originally founded in 1898 for Irishmen in London. It is now open to all, but retains Irish links and traditions. The club is based in Sunbury in Surrey, but have played their home games at the Madejski Stadium in Reading since 2000.

This waymark was taken at the Heineken European Cup semi-final between London Irish and the French side Perpignan, which London Irish won 20-9 and thus moved on to the Semi Finals, for the first time in their history.

Guided Tours are available.

It's the home of which team(s)?: Reading FC / London Irish RFC