PNC Park, Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 584198 N 4477913
PNC Park is the home of the professional baseball team, Pittsburgh Pirates. It was constructed in 2001 and is located on the banks of the Allegheny River in Pittsburgh, PA.

From Wikipedia:
"PNC Park is a ballpark located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania that is home to the Pittsburgh Pirates, the city's Major League Baseball team. It opened in 2001, shortly after the controlled implosion of Three Rivers Stadium. The ballpark is named after locally-based PNC Financial Services, which bought the naming rights. Since its completion it has been hailed many times, most notably by ESPN, as the best ballpark in the country."

From the PNC Park web site:
"PNC Park, which opened in spring 2001, is a classic-style ballpark, an intimate facility that embraces the progressiveness of Pittsburgh while saluting the spirit of early ballpark originals such as Forbes Field, Wrigley Field and Fenway Park.

This riverfront facility combines the best features of yesterday's ballparks - rhythmic archways, steel trusswork and a natural grass playing field - with the latest in fan and player amenities and comfort.

Its prime location along the shore of the Allegheny River and adjacent to Federal Street takes advantage of scenic vistas of the downtown skyline and riverfront, as well as pedestrian and riverboat access, creating an exciting and dramatic urban sports venue. It also provides easy access for pedestrians crossing the Roberto Clemente bridge from downtown, as well as those arriving from the riverwalk.

On game days, the bridge is closed off to vehicular traffic and spectators are met by a dynamic interactive retail/restaurant and sports pavilion beyond right field, with attractions for all ages.

The facility was designed by Hellmuth, Obata and Kassabaum (HOK), Inc. out of Kansas City, MO. The design and construction management team consisted of a joint venture between Pittsburgh-based Dick Corporation and Barton Malow with offices in Baltimore, MD. The Architect of Record was L.D. Astorino & Associates of Pittsburgh.

PNC Park is the first ballpark with a two-deck design to be built in the United States since Milwaukee's County Stadium was completed in 1953. Because of its intimate design, the highest seat is just 88 feet from the field, giving every fan in the park an ideal sight line."

It's the home of which team(s)?: Pittsburgh Pirates

Which professional sports are played here?: Baseball