In Search of the Pony Express -Troy, KS
Troy station, now a county seat.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Erected by: City of Troy; James Stretesky, 1st Bank of Troy; Duncan-Peden-Smith-Keller-Taylor-Morrill & Janes Bank and Trust, Co.; Doniphan County Historical Society; Pony Express Trail Association. Historian: Joe Nardone.
Date Marker Erected: April 3, 2005.
County of Marker: Doniphan County.
Location of Marker: US-36, roadside park, 1 mile E. of Troy, Kansas.

TROY
ADDED STATION
Jul. 1, 1861 - Sep. 13, 1861
A little over a quarter of a mile to the southwest was a Pony Express Station called Troy. This was due to its close proximity to the town of Troy, Kansas. It was owned and operated by Henry Thompson and had 16 rooms and a tavern. To save money the Pony Express Company contracted with local owners to use their sites for their stations in Kansas.

The Pony Express started on April 3, 1860 and ended on November 20, 1861. This site was not an original station. It was an added station and first used on July 1, 1861.

By August 28, 1861 the Pony Express Mail was carried by Stagecoach from St. Joseph to Ft. Kearny and not by the Pony Express Horse. This route stopped being used on September 14, 1861 when the headquarters in St. Joseph was moved to Atchison.