Caboose 153 - Station Square - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 584491 N 4476384
This caboose is located at the old Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad Station which now serves as a shopping and tourist center. It is now Station Square on the south shore in Pittsburgh, PA. The caboose was used on the Monongahela Railway.

The sign on the caboose reads:
"Drover's Caboose, 1904

This caboose was built by the Pittsburgh & Lake Erie Railroad with accommodations for both a regular freight train crew and drovers, who handled cattle on their way to market. In its later career it became Car No. 153 of the Monongahela Railway, and was used as a dining car on a wreck train. It came to Station Square in 1977."
Current Use:
park display