Fairmont Army Airfield
This is one of two markers telling about a large World War II airfield which was located here.
Location: Nebraska, United States

This marker is by Rt. 81 south of Fairmont. Another marker about the airbase is located east of the town, by Rt.6. This one is a new marker replacing one that was removed a year ago.

Some buildings of the airbase, currently used as an industrial park and a regional airfield, can be seen east of the marker.

The text of the marker reads:

FAIRMONT ARMY AIR FIELD
Construction began on the Fairmont Army Air Field September 17, 1942. Located east of here, it was one of eleven built in Nebraska during World War II.

The 1,980-acre field began as a satellite of the Topeka Army Air Base. Early in 1943 the name was changed to Fairmont Army Air Field. A short-lived training school gave way to the 451st Bombardment Group, which arrived in September 1943. Other groups were the 485th, 504th, 16th, 98th, 467th and 489th.

Hangers of various sizes housed B-24s, B-17s, and B-29s. Extensive concrete runways and other structures were built. The field had barracks for nearly 6,000 officers and enlisted men. Its 350-bed hospital was the largest in Nebraska.

In September 1944 Lt. Col. Paul Tibbets visited Fairmont and selected the 393rd Bomb Squadron of the 504th to join the 509th Composite Group at Wendover Field, Utah. This group dropped both atomic bombs on Japan.

The field was declared surplus in the spring of 1946.

The marker, #360, was placed by the Nebraska State Historical Society, the Fillmore County Historical Society and the 451st Bombardment Group (H) Ltd.
Robert M. Karstensen, Sr., President
Marker Name: Fairmont Army Airfield