Jesse Hall - Columbia, Missouri
Main administrative building at the University of Missouri in Columbia, Missouri.

JESSE HALL, the administration building, forms the southern portion of the quadrangle. This four-story structure is semiclassic, with Corinthian columns and a great dome; it houses administrative offices on the ground floor, and art exhibits, including plaster models of much of the State Capitol sculpture, on the third and fourth floors. ~ from Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, 1941, Columbia section pg. 212

Jesse Hall continues to serve as the main administrative building for the University.  Jesse Hall, originally named Academic Hall or New Academic Hall was built after the original Academic Hall was destroyed by fire January 9, 1892. Construction began in 1893 and was completed in 1895, Jesse Hall was dedicated June 4, 1895. The building was designed by architect Morris Frederick Bell and is named for Dr. Richard Henry Jesse, MU president (1891-1908). Jesse Hall is located at the south end of Francis Quadrangle.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 212