The Pony Express - Founding Site - Lexington, MO
The founding fathers, and the origin site.

Marker Erected by: National Pony Express Centennial Association, Dwight David Eisenhower - chairman, Waddell F. Smith - president, Lester B. Wikoff - vice president.
County of Marker: Lafayette County, Missouri.
Location of Marker: Main St. & 10th St., courthouse lawn, Lexington.

THE PONY EXPRESS
1860-1861 --- 1960-1961
Northwest across this intersection is the is the original site of the home office of Russell, Majors and Waddell, owners and operators of The Pony Express. Though operating headquarters was at Leavenworth, Kansas, and the Eastern Terminus at St. Joseph, Mo., the home office was in Lexington as well as the homes of William Waddell and William H. Russell.

RUSSELL - MAJORS - WADDELL
Founders - Owners - Operators

120 celebrated riders rode 650,000 miles with only one rider killed by Indians, one schedule not completed and one mail lost.