The Plank Road - St. Charles, MO
Road ran from St. Charles Mo. to Franklin, MO to meet with the Santa Fe Trail.

Location of Marker: Boone's Lick Rd. & 4th St., St. Charles
Erected by: South Main Preservation Society of St. Charles.

The Plank Road
Chartered February 27, 1851

The beginning point of the "Western Plank Road", a toll road of two bits (25 cents) per person, extended nine miles to Cottleville, connecting with Boone's Lick Road. Stagecoaches left from St. Charles here at the Boone's Lick Trading Post circa 1854. The coaches traveled first weekly, then daily, to old Franklin (washed away by the Missouri River) and to Fort Osage, 275 miles from St. Louis. The plank road lasted only 13 years and became impossible to maintain due to rot, warp-age and thieves, who used the planks for firewood and barn building.

History of Boone's Lick Trading Post:
The Boone family had nothing to do with this establishment, it just happened to be on a road that carried their name. This building [photo in Gallery]was the famous Boone's Lick Trading Post. It was built in 1854 by William Hall and the trading post was operated by him. Little money was used and since they specialized in wild meat, (deer, bear, etc) and eggs, these were traded for goods and trinkets from travelers. The post was known for its splendid drinking water, which came from a spring running into the Blanchette Creek, which runs next to the building. A large log filled with flowing water was in the rear in a beautiful grove, so horses could rest and be watered. Originally the post was only two rooms. The original building is incorporated within this building. The iron racks on which meat was hung are still in the basement." St. Charles Historic Trail

"The Boone’s Lick Trading Post was built in 1854 by William Hall and this establishment was run by him. Originally it had two rooms, and the Post specialized in deer meat and other wild game. It was known for its splendid drinking water its source coming from a Spring. A large log filled with flowing water made this inn popular as the stock could be watered and rested at the rear of the inn where there was a beautiful grove. The old “Plank Road” extended past this Post to the town of Cottleville. This building belonged to Mrs. Joe Lemmon Clanton until 1965." ~ Historical St. Charles

Type: Plank Road

Nearest Plank Roads