Kings Canyon Lodge & Cabins, Kings Canyon, California
The oldest lodge in Kings Canyon

Click on any picture for larger images and click the blue links for other nearby waymarks.

Kings Canyon Lodge is the oldest lodge in this part of the Sierra Nevada. Built in 1938 and family-operated ever since, the lodge offers a bar and a small dining room and three upstairs guest rooms.

Kings Canyon, also called "The Forgotten National Park" doesn't have as close as many visitors as nearby Yosemite and Sequoia National Park, but it is popular amongst people who want to get away from the crowd. To meet growing demand, Kings Canyon lodge recently added six cabins.

Cabins 1 and 2 Cabins 5 and 6
View from our cabin Breakfast on the front porch
The cabins are simple and the lodge is small but hospitable and the surrounding landscape is just breathtaking.

Kings Canyon Lodge seen from Junction View

The lodge is located just outside the National Park in Giant Sequoia National Monument, putting it in range of pretty much everything in the Western Sierra. The world's largest trees, caves, lakes, rivers and waterfalls, you name it. A couple of attractions, like Tenmile Creek and Junction View are in walking distance. We came to hike Yucca Point Trail and it was well worth it!

Junction View in dusk Tenmile Creek
Views of the Sierra Nevada from Junction View, just ¼ mile from the lodge.