Soundshell, Marine Parade. Napier. New Zealand.
The Soundshell on Napier's Marine Parade was built on the rubble of Napier, after the devastating earthquake of 1931.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Napier and neighbouring towns were devastated by a major earthquake and fire in 1931 resulting in frantic reconstruction of the city in a period regarded as the peak of the Art Deco era. Internationally recognised as representing the most complete and significant group of Art Deco buildings in the world, the city promotes walks and scenic drives with guided tours and walking-tour leaflets.

The Marine Parade Soundshell is one of the most striking examples of Art Deco in the city. The Soundshell, along with the Colonnades, Veronica Sunbay, Skating Rink and the adjacent gardens, forms the only public memorial commemorating the 1931 earthquake, in Napier. It is entirely fitting that these structures are built above a foundation of rubble removed from the devastated town centre and deposited on the beach in 1931/32.

City Council Information: The Stage area is free of charge to non-profit organisations. Backstage access and power is available for a small charge.

Amplified events are allowed to operate for a maximum of five hours at an acceptable noise level and must finish at 10pm.
Check here if the structure has a roof (required for posting): yes