John Tyler
18S E 315593 N 4134586
The tenth (1841) Vice President of the United States, and the tenth (1841-1845) President of the United States.
Location: Virginia, United States

Drawn into the newly-organized Whig Party, Tyler was elected Vice President in 1840 as running mate to William Henry Harrison. Their campaign slogans of "Log Cabins and Hard Cider" and "Tippecanoe and Tyler too" are among the most famous in American politics. He assumed the presidency upon Harrison's death a month into his term.

Tyler was the first Vice President to assume the Presidency in this manner. He acceded to the Presidency upon the death of President Harrison on April 4, 1841, and took the Presidential oath of office as specified by the Constitution on April 6. The Cabinet and U.S. Congress agreed with Tyler that he was President and not merely Acting President, and as the Constitution was not explicit on that aspect of succession (until the 1967 ratification of the 25th
• He was known as a president without a party, and was threatened with impeachment by both the Whigs and the Democratic party.
• He was known as a political outlaw, and named his home "Sherwood Forest."
• He was the first president to be widowed and re-married.
• He was the second President born after the signing of the Declaration of Independence, and the first to assume the office of President following the death of his predecessor.

President Name: John Tyler

Birth Place?: yes