New Haven Commercial Historic District - New Haven, MO
15S E 655544 N 4275467
River port town, once very important, now small town. Lewis and Clark passed here, John Colter lived here.

Text Marker placed by the City in 1956:

1856 --- NEW HAVEN --- 1956

Early prominent Missouri River port, New Haven was settled about 1805 and was named Miller's Landing for pioneer Philip Miller, The Pacific R.R. (Mo. Pac.) reached here in 1855 and the town was laid out and renamed the next year.

John Colter, member of Lewis and Clark Expedition explorer of Yellowstone Park, settled a few miles east in 1810.

The New Haven Flood control levee here was completed by the U.S. Corps of Engineers in April, 1955.

Additional History: Directly across the river was a town called Pickneyville. It was the 1st county seat for then Montgomery county. When Warren county was formed this area became a part of that county, but Pinckneyville was long gone by then. A victim of a dangerous Missouri River. New Haven was the center of social life. The children in Warren County (then Montgomery) came across the river to attend school. The citizens of Peers (then spelling- Piers), Treloar, Holstein came across the river to shop and attend social functions. When the bridge was constructed across the Missouri River at Washington MO, (in 1938) the ferry's ceased operation and contact between the two sides of the river faded away.

New Haven, Missouri, United States

County / Borough / Parish: Franklin County.