Knox County Courthouse - Center, Nebraska
14T E 592096 N 4717999
Built in 1934, this courthouse was the first construction project in Nebraska to use federal depression relief funds.,
Location: Nebraska, United States

When Knox county (originally named L'eau Qui Court) was created by the 1957 territorial legislature the flood prone Missouri River town of Niobrara was the county seat. After a contentious series of ten elections between 1887 and 1900 the small town of Center, population 90 in the 2000 census, came into being in 1902 specifically to be the county seat of Knox county.

This courthouse replaced an earlier one. It sits in the center of Center, which was platted in the exact center of the county. Funds raised by a special tax levy were supplemented by the Civil Works Administration and Federal Emergency Relief Administration, the first use in Nebraska of these depression relief measures.
Main Street
Center, NE USA