Sequim Aquatic Recreation Center - Sequim, Washington
10U E 491577 N 5325783
Full-size, year-round swimming pool Pool: 25y x 45f, 6 lanes, 4f - 12f depth, indoors, 84°F (29°C). Diving equipment: One 1m board.
Location: Washington, United States

HISTORY
Clallam County Park and Recreation District #1 was established in 1962 by some of the local citizens in Sequim for the purpose of constructing and maintaining an outdoor swimming pool for the kids. A bond election was held and with the funds generated, an outdoor pool was built in the center of the Sequim High School premises. The pool opened in 1964 and operated in the summers only until 1984. With the community outgrowing the small outdoor pool, a bond was proposed to build an indoor facility in 1980. With the failure of that bond, the planning proceeded and a $2,436,000 bond to be paid over 20 years, was passed by the voters on September 18, 1984, with a 62% majority vote. Five acres of land were purchased and Cedar Ridge Construction of Port Angeles was hired to construct the Sequim Aquatic Recreation Center, since known as SARC.

Charter Passes were sold to generate enough operating revenue to open the doors in March 1988. Charter Passholders were promised their passes would never increase in price, although over the years it became necessary to apply State taxes to the cost of the Charter Passes.

Clallam County Park & Recreation District #1 is a Junior Taxing District, as defined by the State of Washington. Junior Taxing Districts receive no monies from the State, County or City but do have the power to levy an excess levy for operating funds or for capital outlay when approved by more than 60% of the voters.

In the earlier years, the District had to depend on tax levies to augment the revenues generated by patron usage. The goal of the District has always been to become as close to self-supporting as possible while serving the widest spectrum of the community. After the failure of the tax levy in November 2002, the District was forced to raise prices and restructure operations in order to strive for operation completely independent of tax subsidies of any kind. The District has been successful in meeting this goal and receives no funds from the taxpayers. In January of 2003, with no levy funds, SARC offered a Premier Pass to bring in additional operating revenue. The Premier Pass offered no price increase for ten years provided that the pass be kept current over the ten year period.

The original building bond was paid off in December of 2004. It is believed that this District is the only Park & Recreation District in the State of Washington to be able to successfully operate independent of tax subsidies of any kind.

Careful financial management has allowed the District to build up equipment replacement and capital improvement funds. These reserves have been used and continue to be used for things like: replacing the heat pump system in the natatorium (swimming pool area) with a gas fired air to air system ($184,000), replacing corroded sprinkler heads and installing new sprinkler heads in the natatorium per State requirements ($56,000), replacing the propane boiler for heating the pools and hydrotherapy pool ($23,000), replacing the three tab roof with a metal roof and adding an entry ($181,000), and structural repair due to moisture condensation ($94,000). In 1996, SARC expanded the Mens' and Womens' locker rooms, added a waterslide to the pool, added a weight room with Nautilus equipment, and expanded the parking lot with additional outdoor lights. In May of 2006, SARC added a 5100 square foot addition for free weights, weight machines, and cardiovascular equipment, new restrooms and a new circuit room at a total cost of $987,000.
Handicap Accessible: yes

Admission Price: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Season: From: 01/01/2008 To: 12/31/2008

Daily Hours:
Monday - Friday 5:45 am - 9:00 pm* Saturday 10:00 am - 6:00 pm** Sunday 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm** *Pool area closes at 8:30 pm **Pool area closes at 5:45 pm

Physical Addess:
Sequim, Washington United States