Robert Y. Pratt Preserve, Nature Conservancy - Whidbey Island, WA
10U E 521066 N 5338118
Robert Pratt gave 147 acres of his land, including the beautiful Bluff Trail, to the Nature Conservancy, for its wildness to be preserved, enjoyed and shared with the public. An additional 407 acres were added to the preserve with donated funds.
Location: Washington, United States

Robert Pratt gave 147 acres of his land, including the beautiful Bluff Trail, to the Nature Conservancy, for its wildness to be preserved, enjoyed and shared with the public. Another 407 acres of his property was to be sold at auction and the Nature Conservancy, along with the people of Whidbey Island stepped in and raised 2.5 million dollars to save it from development. Congress, recognizing the significant value of the land within the Ebey's Landing National Historic Reserve, stepped in with significant additional sums and the land was purchased, and is now protected forever.

Take time to walk the 3 1/2 bluff trail, to appreciate the true gift that Robert Y. Pratt gave to us to enjoy.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 545 acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
3 1/2 mile bluff trail and 1.5 mile Ebey's Prairie trail. Once you are at the top of the bluff, the terrain is flat and easy.

What points of interest are there?:
The entire length of the trail you overlook Admiralty Inlet and the distant Olympic Mountains. For the first portion of the trail you will have the Inlet on one side and the wide, open Ebey's Prairie on the other.

What activities are available?:
Hiking, beachcombing, birdwatching Preserve open during daylight hours.