Stanger Spring House, Vancouver, Washington
10T E 532909 N 5050423
John Stanger married Ellen (Kiskista) Thomas, an Indian woman. They settled on a Donation Land Claim a few miles west of Fisher's Landing, first living in a log cabin. Around 1827, John built a new house with a spring house down by the creek.
Location: Washington, United States

John Stanger (1812-1900), a Scotsman, came to Vancouver with an immigrant train in 1836. After reaching The Dalles, they loaded their belongings on a boat and traveled down the mighty Columbia River. The last 100 miles were the worst on the Oregon Trail.

When Stanger went to work for the Hudson's Bay Company at Fort Vancouver, his first job was tearing down the original saw mill six miles east of Fort Vancouver, so that a new one could be built. The new, larger saw mill was completed in 1839 and outfitted with gang saws.

Stanger also helped with the construction of a water powered grist mill on Mill Creek east of Ellsworth and remained as the miller for twelve years. One of the stones used in the historic grist mill is now in the Fort Vancouver Museum, off Evergreen Blvd.

John Stanger was married to Ellen (Kiskista) Thomas (1820-1901), an Indian woman who was born at the Dalles. She was given her name at the Whitman Mission. They settled on a Donation Land Claim a few miles west of Fisher's Landing, first living in a log cabin.
Almost all food was raised on the farm: beef, pork, fruits and vegetables.

Around 1827, John built a new house which is still standing. It is the second oldest house still in use in Clark County, ranking after Lancaster House in Ridgefield. The spring house was located down by the creek.

John and Ellen had nine children. Most are buried in St. James Catholic Cemetery, Vancouver, Washington. Two of his children and one of his grandchildren built houses on the original land claim. Perhaps more of his descendants have by now.

Some years ago, repairs were being made on the Stanger house and a newspaper was found that was dated 1866.

John and Ellen were buried in the SW Section of the Old City Cemetery located at Grand Avenue and Mill Plain Blvd.