The Big Spring
Spring used by Plains Indians for centuries was disovered by Oregon Trail pioneers.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Pioneers traveling west on the Oregon Trail discovered this spring that Plains Indians had frequented for centuries. It provided an oasis for man and beast alike in the "Great American Desert." In 1867, Union Pacific railroad workers named it "Big Spring," and the area was officially designated "Big Springs" in 1884. During that era, a pipe was laid from the spring to the tracks. The water was used for steam locomotives until 1907. Meanwhile, homesteaders enjoyed the spring for drinking, baptisms, and ice skating on the pond it created. Despite truckloads of rock dumped in the spring to curb the flow, it continued to run. In 1962, the Big springs Garden Club beautified i the spring and park area. In 1997, the community and south Platte Schools worked together on a renovation that included walkways, a new bridge, and tree plantings.
Marker Name: The Big Spring

City: yes