The Columns ("Old" Westminster Hall) - Westminster College - Fulton, Missouri
15S E 590638 N 4300392
Historic columns from the original Westminster Hall in the Westminster College Historic District in Fulton, Missouri.

"The Columns ("Old" Westminster Hall) (1853-1854) The original Westminster Hall was a Classical style, red brick three story building, 90' by 60' with a portico and six Corinthian columns. On September 10, 1909, "Old" Westminster Hall burned to the ground, but the white fluted Corinthian columns remained standing, and, at the urging of many alumni, these were preserved as a memorial to Westminister's historic past.

The- Columns, in 1929, became an integral part of Westminster tradition when the Skulls of Seven,: a senior honorary society founded in 1898, inducted the entering freshmen into the college by marching them through the Columns.  In 1930, the graduating seniors also began their march to commencement ceremonies at the Columns.  The tradition of the Columns continues today with each. entering and graduating glass." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Westminster College Historic District

Westminster College Fulton, Missouri