Camp Hains - 1710, CCC Big Springs Ozark Scenic Riverways - Van Buren, MO
15S E 678682 N 4090987
Former State Park, Now part of the National Scenic Ozark Riverway National Park. The CCC camp that built the necessities.

Marker Erected by: national park Service, Department of the Interior.
County of Marker: Carter County.
Location of Marker: Jct. MO-Z & MO-103, Big Spring Scenic Riverways Park.

Marker Text:
"Company 1710 was organized at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, June 3, 1933....The company was made up of approximately 200 Missouri boys, 96 from three north Missouri counties (Putnam, Caldwell, Lynn) and the remainder from Jasper County....On June seventeenth, an advanced detail of fifty men....was sent to Big Spring State Park. This detail hurriedly made the necessary preparations for the arrival of the remainder of the Company three days later."
MEMORIES OF CAMP HAINS
March 30, 1934.

For the first four months at Camp Hains, the C's lived in tents in the clearing in front of you. In early October, 1933, the tents were abandoned for permanent barracks on the hill above the lodge. In 1936, the camp moved again to an adjacent camp where it stayed until the camp closed in April, 1937.

-----CCC Camp Routine-----
6:30.............Reveille
7:30.............Breakfast
8:00...........Work Project
12:00..............Lunch
1:00...........Return to Work
4:00.............Own Time
5:00.............Supper
6:00-10:00.....Free Time
10:30...........Lights Out

The camp printed its own newspaper, "Pine Chips", a copy of which is shown here. Articles included; introducting new Enrollees; stories, i.e. "Thoughts of a Real Fisherman"; announcements of Company activities, i.e. "Major Cox from the Medical Department at Fort Leavenworth was here Tuesday on a tour of inspection." ; and assignments for the upcoming projects.

After hours, enrollees played baseball against area teams, boxed and attended occasional dances in the mess/recreation hall. Many boys took advantage of educational opportunites by taking classes in subjects such as typing, auto mechanics, chemistry and cooking.