Battle of Cooch's Bridge - Newark, DE
18S E 436784 N 4388050
The Battle of Cooch's Bridge was fought on September 3, 1777. It was the only American Revolutionary War battle fought on Delaware soil, and is believed to have been the first time that the Stars and Stripes was flown in battle.
Location: Delaware, United States

A historical marker about the Battle of Cooch's Bridge is located near the intersection of Old Baltimore Pike and Old Cooches Bridge Road in Newark, Delaware. The marker text reads as follows: "American Light Infantry and Cavalry under General William Maxwell encountered advance guard of British and Hessian Troops under Generals Howe, Cornwallis, and Knyphausen in this vicinity September 3, 1777. American Troops were expert marksmen drafted by General Washington from the several brigades of his Army then encamped near Wilmington. Only battle of American Revolution on Delaware soil and claimed to have been the first in which the stars and stripes were carried." The historical marker was erected by the Patriotic Societies and Citizens of the State of Delaware, September 3, 1901. The inscription was revised by Historic Markers Commission - 1932.

Additional information from Wikipedia: "The engagement began August 30th, about two miles (3 km) south of the bridge. The Americans harried the lead forces of the British Army using guerrilla techniques learned from the Native Americans. However, the roughly 700 Colonials were greatly outmanned and outgunned, and were driven back by the advancing British. By September 3rd, the Colonials had dropped back to Cooch’s Bridge. A handpicked regiment of 100 marksmen under General William Maxwell laid an ambush in the surrounding cover. Over the ensuing battle, several British and Hessian charges were repelled, but the Americans soon depleted their ammunition and called a retreat. The property was taken by the British and several buildings were burned. General Cornwallis used the Cooch house as his headquarters for the next week as the British regrouped. American casualties numbered around 30. Shortly after General Howe moved his troops out. On September 11th he defeated the Colonials in the Battle of Brandywine and subsequently captured the Colonial capital of Philadelphia."
Name of Battle:
Battle of Cooch's Bridge