Inukshuks - Synder ON
Constructed in front of St. John's Evangelical Church by artist Brian Arthur Brown in 2006.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A plaque on the side of the Inukshuk gives the following narrative on these figures.

The Inukshuk

Small stone cairns once marked native trails like the Zhawdoom Trail ("Sodom Road") in Niagara, across Canada and in other parts of the world. In the landscape of the far North there "Inuksuit" were much larger, some now nearly 200 years old, many with creative shapes and special meanings.

The humanoid shaped Inukshuk was first constructed in the early twentieth century by Father Pierre Henry, out of his lifelong experience among the Inuit people. It stood outside his church at Pelly Bat as a token of the indigenization of the Christian faith, now the main religion in the area.

That Christ-like figure was adopted by the Inuit, and the Inukshuk became a popular form of Inuksuit, adopted all over Canada. The Christ figure or "Cruciform" Inukshuk is apprpriate in a church yard, guiding people to God and welcoming them to worship, especially at this sacred meadow (Zhawdoom) where people have worshipped from time immemorial.

I hope you enjoy your Visit to this Waymark. As a suggestion for your Visit log, please make every effort to supply a brief-to-detailed note about your experience at the Waymark. If possible also include an image that was taken when you visited the Waymark. Sharing your experience helps promote Waymarking and provides a dynamic history of your adventures.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM3X0J for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use