Mammuthus Columbi ~ UNL Campus, Lincoln, Nebraska
Large mammoth on the Campus of the University of Nebraska, Lincoln.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Mammoths roamed Nebraska's grasslands for more than one million years before mysteriously disappearing between 11,000 and 10,000 years ago. These extinct relatives of today's elephants were the largest mammals ever to walk the Great Plains. Adult males stood more than 13 feet tall at the shoulder and had a weight of over 24,000 pounds. Mammoth bones and teeth have been found in ice age deposits in all but three of Nebraska's 93 Counties. Bones and tusks were uncovered just 100 yards east of where you are now standing. This sculpture was completed by Fred J. Hoppe in 1998.
Marker Name: Mammuthus Columbi

City: yes