Some Lava Flows Build Their Own Pipelines
Geology sign at Lava River Cave overlook.
Location: Oregon, United States

One of two signs at Lava River Cave overlook

Marker Name: Some Lava Flows Build Their Own Pipelines
Marker Text: You already know about pipelines. Oil, water and gas, chemicals, medicine and food flow to us through pipes and tubes. Pipelines are a naturally efficient way to move fluid from one place to another. Nature constructs marvelous pipelines--like roots, river channels, blood vessels and lava tubes.
How does lava build a pipeline? Flowing lava cools quickly and a hard, rock shell forms on all exposed surfaces. Inside, molten lava stays a comfortably searing 2100° F (1150° C). Cooling rock eventually confines liquid lava to a narrow pipeline. When the volcanic eruption ends - lava drains out leaving an empty tube. OK, now we can call it a cave.
Over the last one million years, thousands of lava flows - erupting from the volcano you are standing on - built lava tubes. There is one common way we find these lava pipeline ... can you figure out what that is before the next sign?

Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service