Paynes Creek Historic State Park - Bowling Green, FL
Located at 888 Lake Branch Road in Bowling Green, Florida.

During the 1840s, tensions between the settlers and Seminole Indians prompted authorities to establish a trading post in Florida´s interior, away from settlements. Built in early 1849, the post was attacked and destroyed by renegade Indians that summer. In late 1849 Fort Chokonikla was built nearby as the first outpost in a chain of forts established to control the Seminoles. The Seminoles never attacked the fort, but the Army was nearly defeated by mosquitoes.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Canoeing, Fishing, Nature Trails, Pavilion, Picnic Area, Playground, Visitors Center, Wildlife Viewing, Youth Camping

Background:
Historic