Flight Path Park - Vancouver, B.C. Canada
An interesting addition to a park at Vancouver International Airport.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

While not the traditional arrows on a sign post, the painted directions and distances show the places and how far that planes fly from YVR to locations all over the world.
Located at the end of runway 29L, this park has a representation of the runways of the airport and at the centre of that representation holds the direction and distance arrows.
Around the large circle, plaques show the types of aircraft you can see operating from YVR. It tells the name, cruising speed and range of each.
Historic significance:
The park was built by YVR (The airport commission). Aircraft watching is interesting pastime and it's neat to see how far away they may be flying to or arriving from. You will see several cars parked here at various times during the day doing just that.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Victoria is about 75 KM SE from our home.