Hard Rock Cafe, Baltimore, MD
The self-proclaimed ‘Embassy of Rock-n-Roll’
Location: Maryland, United States

Description used from the Hard Rock web site.

Maybe you didn't know it, but Baltimore has long been an inspiration to musicians of all kinds. In fact, Francis Scott Key penned the words to our national anthem here long ago! As for Downtown Baltimore, well, that's just a mix of old and new. Lucky for us, we're right in the dynamic middle of it all. The Hard Rock Cafe Baltimore is located between the world-renowned Baltimore National Aquarium and Fell's Point, within easy walking distance of the Baltimore Convention Center, Camden Yards, and Raven's Stadium. Our historic building dates back to the site of the first Civil War battle. To commemorate yet another kind of battle— the ongoing battle of the bands— a strapping 68-foot neon guitar now adorns one of our towering smokestacks. You'll know right away where to find us- that thing can be seen from six miles away! Great décor doesn't stop there- inside our cafe you'll see a 1960 teal Cadillac hovering over the custom-designed bar, which is shaped like a Les Paul complete with inlaid handle. A montage of musical instruments is also incorporated into our stained glass wall that's so very Salvador Dali. If it's classic Maryland seafood you want, don't go overboard! We've got you covered on that front, too. There's always a catch of the day at our Maryland cafe, plus lots of other choices for dedicated carnivores or happy herbivores galore.
What kind of venue?: Hard Rock Cafe

Physical Address: