Major Andrew McClary
Famed Rogers Ranger's sun went down.

County of Marker: Merrimack County
Marker Location: Epsom rest area, US-202; US-4; NH-9
Date Erected: 2006

MAJOR ANDREW MCCLARY

Andrew McClary served in the famed Rogers Rangers. He participated in the December 1774 raids on the British Fort, William & Mary in New Castle, at which time powder and munitions were seized. Learning of the pending conflict at Bunker Hill while tilling his land just south of here he left his plow in the furrow in his haste to meet the challenge. McClary was named 2nd in command to Col. John Stark of the 1st N.H. Regiment. A British cannonball felled him as the battle ended, prompting the eulogy: "His sun went down at noon on the day that ushered in our nation's birth."

Marker Name: Major Andrew McClary

Official Marker Number: 199