Trail of Death, Randolph County
15S E 548510 N 4363518
Oct. 16, 1838. Burkhart's encampment, traveled 18 miles from Paris. ** Note: This marker has been moved. NO longer in rest area east of town, moved to Old Depot, tourist attraction site.

Marker Erected by: Dolores Grizzell in memory of the Potawatomi of Pulaski County, Indiana. Gratefully assisted by Dora Mae Craven and the Huntsville Cub Scout Pack 84.
Date Marker Erected: 2000.
County of Marker: Randolph County.

TRAIL OF DEATH

On Oct. 16, 1838, 800 Potawatomi Indians camped near here at Burkhart's Encampment on their way from Indiana to Kansas. They traveled 18 miles from Paris, water scarce, day quite cold, water froze at night. Few complaints of sickness.

Routes: Northern Route

Address if available:
US-24, Hutsell Roadside Park, 1 mile E. of US-63
Moberly, MO USA

Additional Information: I have 7 of the Missouri markers and several of the Illinois ones. My research shows at least 24 from Twin Lakes, Indiana to Osawatomie, Kansas, the length of the trail.