Peneites
29T E 518826 N 4668646
This is a little cave used by prehistoric man to live. It´s only two meters long but it is proved to be used by man just because it has two hand mills engraved in rock in it´s entrance.
Location: Spain

This cave is placed in Coruxo mountains very close to the city of Vigo, Spain. The cave isn´t a big cave, in fact it is only a hole under a big stone, but it is proved to be used by prehistoric man to live. It has two hand mills engraved and there was found the little piece of rock used to mill the grain. In the top of the big stone there is a deer engraved on the rock, it´s very difficult to see it because it is very damaged, but with the apropiate light, (preferably last hours of the day), it can be seen.
Please, if you visit this cave take care because you have to walk over stones and it´s easy to fall or get your feet into little holes between the stones.
Type of Land: Local Park

Managed By: none