Cavalry Skirmish at Bear Creek Station - GHM 075-7 - Henry Co., GA
16S E 751164 N 3696565
Cavalry Skirmish at Bear Creek Station state historic marker located on US 19/41 just South of Richard Petty Boulevard / Woosley Rd., Hampton, GA.

Cavalry Skirmish at Bear Creek Station

On November 16, 1864, Murray's brigade of Kilpatrick's cavalry [Federal] struck the advance of Iverson's cavalry [Confederate] at Lovejoy's Station, 4 miles North and drove it south to Bear Creek Station (Hampton), 1 mile East where Iverson halted to reform his smaller command.

At noon, Atkins' brigade took the lead. Upon his approach, Iverson posted his men hastily behind light rail barricades; but Atkins charged with the 10th Ohio Cavalry in advance, broke through the flimsy defenses, captured 20 prisoners, and drove Iverson toward Griffen (11 miles south).

GHM 075-7 GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER 1957

Type of Marker: Highway