Terminal Station, Chattanooga, TN
Terminal Station located on Market St., Chattanooga, TN. Built in 1904 by Southern Railway.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Terminal Station was designed in the year 1900 by architect Dou Barber of New York City and was awarded first place in the 1900 Paris Beaux Arts Competition. Construction was started in 1906 and was completed in December 1939. The Terminal Station was closed in 1970 after serving Chattanooga for some 64 years. It was purchased, restored, and reopened to the public in April, 1973, by the Chattanooga Choo-Choo Company. It was entered on The National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior on January 25, 1974.
Source: A History of The Chattanooga Choo-Choo Terminal Station & Trolley by Daniel Towers Lewis

Track 29

When Glen Miller and his orchestra recorded a song by Harry Warren and Mack Gordon titled Chattanooga Choo-Choo, the song became an instant success, remaining on the pop charts for seventeen weeks in 1941, and all the world learned of Track 29. Many times during World War II the Terminal Station filled to capacity. After the War American rail travel began to decline. In Chattanooga, this first became apparent with the termination of Chattanooga’s trolley service. On April 10, 1947 at 12:40 A.M. Chattanooga’s last trolley, from the Boyce Line, rolled into the Trolley Barn at 3rd and Market. Today visitors can still see this Trolley Barn across the street from Shuttle Park North.

The Chattanooga Choo-Choo

Terminal Station