Bethany Church of Christ
17T E 537934 N 4450755
Where Church Street meets Main Street in Bethany, Brooke County, WV, Bethany Church of Christ is the oldest church in Bethany.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Marker Text:
Bethany Church of Christ, the oldest church building in Bethany, was built in 1852 according to plans drawn by Alexander Campbell, founder of Bethany College and leader in the Disciples Movement. Its foundation is built of stone from the original church erected on this site in 1832. Bethany Church was organized as a separate congregation in 1829. Campbell was pastor for many years, while serving as president of Bethany College.

Location:
WV 27 (Main Street) at Church Street, near church building and cemetery in Bethany

While searching the internet for information about the church I discovered that Alexander Campbell and his family left his old church and raised $1000 to erect his own church. I also uncovered the reason why there were 2 doors! Supposedly the unwed members of the congregation had to sit separately so that they would be more interested in the service. The girls and women would sit on the speaker's left while the single men would sit to the right. The doors were then used in this same manner, the one on the left was for the women and the men entered via the right door.

The church is now only used on special occasions.

Marker Title: Bethany Church of Christ