Delta Tau Delta Birthplace
In this house in 1858, the Delta Tau Delta Social Fraternity was founded!
Location: West Virginia, United States

*Marker Text:
In this house, 8 Bethany College Students-William Cunningham, John Johnson, Alexander Earle, Richard Alfred, Eugene Tarr, Henry Bell, John Hunt and Jacob Lowe-Met in 1858 and founded Delta Tau Delta. This social fraternity soon spread across the American Continent. In 1977, plans were completed for the restoration of this structure to its original condition.

*Location: WV 67 (Main Street) between College and Fairway Streets in Bethany

*Delta Tau Delta now has 118 undergraduate chapters and colonies, over 6,000 active undergraduates, over 115,000 living alumni, and has initiated over 150,000 members since its founding.
*The stated mission of the society is "Committed to Lives of Excellence".

*The stated values of the society are:
"Truth, courage, faith and power are our foundation, integrity is essential, accountability is fundamental to all commitments, life-long learning and growth are vital, strengthening community is essential to our vitality, (and) brotherhood sustains us"

*The "Delt Creed":
I believe in Delta Tau Delta For the education of youth And the inspiration of maturity, So that I may better learn and live the truth.

I believe in Delta Tau Delta as a shrine of International brotherhood: her cornerstone friendship, her foundation conscience, her columns aspiration, her girders self-restraint, her doorway opportunity, her windows understanding, her buttresses loyalty, her strength the Everlasting Arms.

I believe in Delta Tau Delta as an abiding influence to help me do my work, fulfill my obligations, maintain my self-respect, and bring about that happy life, wherein I may more truly love my fellow men, Serve my country, and obey my God.
Marker Title: Delta Tau Delta Birthplace

Marker Location: Main Street in Bethany