Seaboard System Caboose - #SCL 0603-Chatsworth, Ga
Caboose next to depot in Chatsworth

This caboose is located in Chatsworth, Murray County, Ga. It looks to be in the process of being restored. I'm adding a number of images to the gallery, maybe we can have before and after shots.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

In 1983 SCL (Seaboard Coast Line) and L&N (Louisville & Nashville) Georgia Railroad, Clinchfield, and the West Point Route, merged to become the Seaboard System Railroad. In 1986 the name was changed to CSX Transportation which we know today.

This information was sent to me by "the caboose guy" Thank you!:

SCL 0603 caboose, Chatsworth, GA, was built in 1964 as ACL 0603 and became SCL 0603 in 1967 when the Atlantic Coast Line merged with the Seaboard Air Line (SAL) to become the SCL.
Current Use:
Being restored.