Eastern Terminus
Location: Wisconsin, United States

It is located in Potawatomi State Park. This is the text of the plaque:

Eastern Terminus, Ice Age National Scenic Trail

This site marks the Eastern Terminus of the Ice Age National Scenic Trail. The Trail was designated a National Scenic Trail by Congress in 1980 and Wisconsin's first State Scenic Trail in 1987. The Western Terminus is in Interstate State Park on the Minnesota border near St. Croix Falls.

Commemorating the Wisconsin Glaciation, which ended about 10,000 years ago, this 1,200-mile trail highlights the landscape formed by the forces that shaped much of North America.

The National Park Service, the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, the Ice Age Park and Trail Foundation, and thousands of citizen volunteers cooperate in the development and management of the trail.

Plaque provided by the Door County Historical Society with assistance from the National Park Service, 2000.

740 Park Drive
Sturgeon Bay Wisconsin 54235