Southern Museum of Locomotive and Civil War History- Kennesaw, GA
16S E 720258 N 3767353
With three impressive permanent collections and a membership in the prestigious Smithsonian Affiliations Program, the Southern Museum of Civil War and Locomotive History offers a wide range of exhibits, including a glimpse into the daily lives of soldiers during the Civil War; a reproduction of a turn-of-the-century locomotive factory; and an exciting depiction of the Civil War’s Great Locomotive Chase.

Take a trip back in time to the Southern Museum of Civil War and Locomotive History in Kennesaw, Georgia! With three impressive permanent collections and a membership in the prestigious Smithsonian Affiliations Program, the Museum offers a wide range of exhibits, including a glimpse into the daily lives of soldiers during the Civil War; a reproduction of a turn-of-the-century locomotive factory; and an exciting depiction of the Civil War's Great Locomotive Chase.

A special gallery will feature traveling exhibits from the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service (SITES) as well as other sources and will be changed every few months, so visit this City of Kennesaw facility often!
2829 Cherokee Street
Kennesaw, GA 30144
(770) 427-2117

Type of site: Museum

Kennesaw, GA USA
30144

Phone Number: (770) 427-2117

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
From I-575 Northbound or Southbound: Take the Chastain Road exit #3 and go west. Chastain Road becomes McCollum Parkway. Go past the airport and turn right on South Main Street (also known at Old Hwy 41). Turn right on Sardis St., turn left on Big Shanty Rd., and immediately back left onto Cherokee St. The museum parking lot will be on the left. From I-75 Southbound: Take the Wade Green Road exit #273 and turn right. Wade Green Road will become Cherokee Street. The museum will be on the right hand side before the railroad tracks; the parking lot is directly across the street on the left. From US 41: Turn on Watts Drive going east. Turn right on J.O. Stephenson Avenue. Cross the railroad tracks onto Cherokee Street. The museum parking lot will be on the right.