Illinois River Road; Buffalo Rock Illinois State Park - LaSalle Co., IL
Buffalo Rock Illinois State Park provides cliff-side views of the Illinois River.
Location: Illinois, United States

There are two major attractions in Buffalo Rock Illinois State Park. The cliff-side views of the Illinois River are stunning.

You also get to explore the earthen sculptures of "Effigy Tumuli." The abstract forms of a snake, turtle, catfish, frog and a water strider were built in the same style as the burial mounds found throughout Illinois. They were constructed from 1983-1985 by artist Michael Heizer as a land reclaimation project of an abandoned strip which has since been included into Buffalo Rock State Park.
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Illinois River Road: Route of the Voyagers