Lucky 7 @ Shot Tower Park - Baltimore, Maryland
18S E 361517 N 4350237
This Lucky 7 is in the one of the most historical areas I have every visited. The name of the immediate area is called Shot Tower Park and reflects the Phoenix Shot Tower which looms over the entire waymarked area.
Location: Maryland, United States

I recently went on a weekend trip to see an old friend. We haven't seen each other in about twenty-six years or so. When I saw where she lived, I was just itching to get out and explore. She did not even realize she lived in a historical District (Butchers Hill) and her home is a contributing structure. We had loads of fun and I did my best to document the various historical sites.

On my last day, I wanted to explore so I left her apartment early and traveled down the road to the end of the district and I came across an area that I knew right away would be Lucky 7 territory. Within .1 miles, I had discovered Two NRHP sites, a Shot Tower, the largest police memorial I have ever seen, various works of art and all types of unusual structures and sights.

I really enjoyed seeing an old friend and exploring a new area. The historical significance of this site is not truly reflected in the Lucky 7 waymark, but I hope I captured just a glimpse.

Okay, here we go:
These are the titles of my waymarks, arranged in ascending order with departments numbers.

02. Amanogawa - Baltimore Maryland

04. House at Nine North Front Street (1790) - Baltimore, Maryland

07. Shot Tower - Baltimore, Maryland

08. Baltimore City Fraternal Order of Police Memorial - Baltimore, Maryland

09. Shot Tower Park - Baltimore, Maryland

13. Time to Visit the House at Nine North Front Street - Baltimore, Maryland

14. Phoenix Shot Tower

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02. Abstract Public Sculptures - WM47TR 04 Pre-Victorian Historic Homes - WM46BH 07. American Guide Series - WM4791 08. Police Memorials - WM48DK 09. Municipal Parks and Plazas - WM47T9 13. Sundials - WM47G2 14. Wikipedia Entries - WM46AY

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14