Butterfield Stage Line ~ Yoast Station - South of Elkton, MO
Relay station in 1858, moved in 1859-1861 about a 1/4 mile west.

Erected by: State Historical Society of Missouri.
Date Marker Erected: 1958.
Location of Marker: MO-83 & MO-H, Elkton.

BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL
The Andrew James Franklin Yoast Relay Station in Hickory County, 92 miles from the Tipton Terminus, was about 2 miles south of Elkton.

History of Mark:
The State Historical Society of Missouri placed markers about the relay station in 1958. They wanted maximum exposure, so they did not place the markers at the relay stations but inside the closest towns. Yoast relay station was where the marker is today, but only for the year 1858. I have included a photo of the Butterfield Road from 1859 -1861 as it looks today. The road ran just to the left of the big tree in the center of photo and bent towards your left around the tree line. About 300' to the left of the photographer who took this shot was the location of the relay station from 1859-1861. This location if about 1/4 mile w. of the marker on CR-340. The location shown below is for the State marker in Elkton. The information here is from the oral history of Ed Price, local resident, and direct descendant of Civil War Generals Edward Price and his father Sterling Price.