High Grounds - (Highlandtown) Baltimore, MD
18S E 364478 N 4349734
This coffee house is located at the southeast corner of East & Eastern Avenues and offers Free WiFi, and a small neighborhood book store as well. They roast coffee in the coffeehouse on a Diedrich roaster.
Location: Maryland, United States

This coffee shop is unique in it is part of the historic district of Patterson Park/HIghlandtown. High Grounds hosts a monthly book discussion the second Wednesday of the month. The brew of choice at these gatherings is one of Brett’s superb specialty coffees. They buy some of our coffee direct from the farmers. They do wholesale to other cafes and bake their own scones from scratch every morning.

From the website:
"Our departure from daily appearances at High Grounds caused some unintended confusion. Rest assured, the coffee shop and roasting operation are going strong. The store continues to provide sandwiches as well as an ever changing selection of local baked goods. A couple of thousand books remain available for browsing or purchase as well.

Changes have indeed been made, and they continue to be for the better. Drop in and have numerous cups of some of Baltimore’s finest coffee!

Bruce & Pat Lindstrom"

Also, check out this sitem (visit link) it talks about the coffee house, roasting and coffee.