Matthew's Pizza - Baltimore Maryland
18S E 364437 N 4349737
If you happen to visit Baltimore, specifically the Highlandtown Historic District, this place is a must. Billed as Baltimore's first pizzeria, Matthew's has been in business since 1943. The site is also a contributing structure to the district.
Location: Maryland, United States

I found following review from the Baltimore Sun -- >http://baltimore.metromix.com/restaurants/italian/desantis-pizza-grill-and-perry-hall-area/116170/content
"Thin, crisp crusts may be all the rage, but not at Matthew's, where cheerful waitresses serve up piping-hot pizzas in the cute-as-a-button dining room for incredibly low prices. Matthew's opened in 1943 - long before anyone thought to put broccoli on pizza - and now has iconic status for Baltimore natives. What you think of the pizzas probably comes down to where you stand on the thin- vs. thick-crust question. The hot, thick, crunchy crust, glistening with oil and covered in homemade sauce and molten cheeses, comes straight from the oven to your table. It's best eaten in the first five minutes. Locally made Roma sausage isn't a bad addition if you want meat. Pasta and subs are also an option, but really - why bother? I would also skip the iceberg lettuce salads and the desserts from Vaccaro's and the Cheesecake Factory and concentrate on the pizza. Talk about deals: Dinner for the two of us came to about $30.

-- Elizabeth Large"

Matthew's Pizza