Maggie Moo's Ice Cream and Treatery - Fells Point - Baltimore, MD
18S E 362617 N 4349271
This is a charming, and very popular, local ice cream parlor located almost dockside, in the town common. Within the historic district, this shop adds to the unique nature & eclecticness of the entire business district.
Location: Maryland, United States

This ice cream parlor as gained local notoriety and is one of those places "you just have to visit" (despite it being recently franchised) when visiting the inner harbor and this NRHP historic district. The site is also a contributing building to the historic district. Sadly, unlike some of the surrounding businesses, this establishment is not haunted, although, you would have a ghost of a chance finding better ice cream anywhere else.

I saw floats, soft ice cream, hard stuff they make in the back, gelatis, some water ice, cones but no sandwiches. They had soda for sale and otehr drinks. Basically, they do ice cream and that is about it.

Although there are more than one of these (several have now been open on the East coast), this particular one seems the most popular due to its location and unique architecture.

410-342-8399 (It cost me .09¢ to find their business hours as they refuse to place it on their website).

Monday-Thursday

Friday-Saturday