Lucky 7 @ Patterson Park--Highlandtown Historic District - Baltimore, MD
18S E 364835 N 4349766
The diversity and uniqueness of these waymarks epitomizes the various extremes one may find in this NRHP district. The business are all unique and independent. The street scenes are reminiscent of early 20th century small-town America
Location: New Jersey, United States

The area currently known as Highlandtown was established in 1866 when the area known as "Snake Hill" was established as a village outside of the Baltimore city limits. The first settlers of the community were primarily German Americans.

The coordinates are for the town clock. This historic district seems to be two distinct and separate entities which have been combined into one district. First, there is Patterson Park with its Pulaski Monument, huge stone pillars at every entrance and surrounding historical and early 19th century to mid-19th century dwellings. Drive down Eastern Street a bit and you will find a huge group of independent and eclectic shops. This business district is the anti-franchise! There are no chains, only independent coffee houses, music stores, old time barbers and a really old movie house. There is so much to do here.

In 1870 residents renamed the neighborhood "Highland Town" because of the views it offered over the city. The neighborhood was made part of Baltimore city in 1919. Please visit this site for the source and for more information.

One last thing, here is the official LINK to the Historical District sponsored by Balitmore. Check that out as well!

Okay, here we go:
These are the title of my waymarks, arranged in ascending order with departments numbers.

02. Roxy the Rock Fish - Highlandtown (Baltimore City), MD

04. Enoch Pratt Free Library - Highlandtown Branch - Baltimore, MD

05. High Grounds - (Highlandtown) Baltimore, MD – WM49E6

06. Patterson Theater – Baltimore

07. Patterson Park –Highlandtown Historic District–Baltimore, Maryland

08. Patterson Park Flag Pole - Baltimore City, MD

10. Dewin's Hand Talk Barber Shop - Baltimore, MD

11. You Are Here --> Patterson Park - Baltimore, Maryland

13. Town Clock - Highlandtown (Baltimore City), MD

14. Highlandtown, Baltimore

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02. Figurative Public Sculptures - WM4ABZ 04. Libraries - WM4ACD 05. Independent Coffee Shops - WM49E6 06. Vintage Movie Theaters - WM47G9 07. U.S. National Register of Historic Places - WM472Y 08. World War I Memorials and Monuments - WM49R3 10. Barber Poles - WM4AC5 11. 'You Are here' Maps - WM46P0 13. Town Clocks - WM4A5W 14. Wikipedia Entries - WM478J

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 10