Amesbury and Salisbury Mills Historic District Walking Tour
19T E 342298 N 4746836
In a nice walkway along the Powwow River in the center of Amesbury and surrounded by the old brick mills, there are a set of signs that highlight features and history there.

The center of Amesbury is a series of windy and sometimes one-way roads that wind around the brick stores and old mills that are now used for mostly residential and commercial purposes. Near the Market Square corner (Main, High, and Elm Streets) where there are directional arrows for other towns, there is a brick archway in a block where you can pass through. Before passing through, a sign on the right introduces the reader to the historical significance of the area. It states:

"Amesbury and Salisbury Mills Historic District Walking Tour

"The Millyard is a group of eight buildings that were constructed during the 19th century for the textile industry. It is located within the Amesbury and Salisbury Mills Historic District. The mills were located in this area to take advantage of the hydropower provided by the Powow River. The River has been used for hydropower since Amesbury's settlement. It was in 1641 that William Osgood built a water powered sawmill. The first textile mill was a fulling mill built in 1708.

"The textile mills were the basis for Amesbury's economy for about 100 years. The oldest mill in the millyard was built in 1825 with other mills added until 1872. In addition to the rail buildings, several commercial and retail spaces were constructed that defined Market Square. The mills closed permanently in 1914 when they could no longer compete with the more efficient and larger mills in other parts of the country.

"After 1914, the buildings in the millyard were leased for various private businesses until 1962 when they were individually sold.

"In 1980, the redevelopment of the Millyard for residential and commercial use was started. Improvement to Market Square and the downtown area were coordinated with the Millyard redevelopment.

1. You are standing in what is known as the archway, through which you enter the Millyard Park. The archway was formed by the construction of buildings #9 and #13 to create an entrance to the millyard."

There are at least 8 signs in the park. I won't relay them, here. If you visit one, then add the text in your visit!

The park is a green area surrounding the Powow River and one of the mills. There are nice benches to rest and take in the scene, such as the main falls. There is also a parking lot where you can park closer to the Millyard Park. There is also a flatbread pizza restaurant and nearby is an ice cream shop.

The link is to a pdf that is a text version of a walking tour, with a map.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)