Sanguinetti Home - Yuma, Arizona
11S E 723083 N 3623122
Located on Madison in the Old-Town Area, museum, gardens, birds, This place is on the AZ Historical Register...
Location: Arizona, United States

The Sanguinetti House Museum was constructed in the 1870's, and was purchased in 1890 by pioneer merchant E. F. Sanguinetti. He added to the home as his family grew and created an Italian oasis with a garden and bird aviaries, which are maintained today. The house contains exhibits and period rooms, which tell the history of the lower Colorado River region from the 1540's to the present. Next door is the Adobe Annex. Constructed in 1873, it was the home of steamboat captain Jack Mellon. Today it houses the RCD Library and Archives collection, as well as a Gift Shop. Two doors away is the Molina Block, constructed in 1875 as a business building. It is currently undergoing rehabilitation to serve as a future museum site for the RCD.
Marker Name: E.F. Sanguinetti Home

Type of history commemorated: Person