Codfish Weathervane at Revere Beach - Revere, MA
A distinctive 3D codfish sits on top of the red brick tower at Revere Beach in Revere, MA.

This weathervane sits on top of a beautiful brick tower with tile roofing. The building, now used as the beach's police station, is easily visible all along the beach and sits between Revere Beach Boulevard and Ocean Avenue, very near the Wonderland MBTA Blue Line Subway Station.

According to the application to have Revere Beach designated a National Historic Landmark, the Metropolitan Distric Commission (MDC - since absorbed into the Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation - DCR) in 1980, placed "a renowned copper codfish weathervane that had graced the cupola of the original Revere Beach bathhouse. The codfish is six feet long." If this is the same codfish, then the copper has been gilded. I didn't find any more information on when it was installed over the bath house. The beach itself dates back to 1895.
Link to the application: (visit link)

One of the benefits to taking a picture is the opportunity to see details not seen or missed when taking the picture. The details are amazing. You can see the detail on the fins, gills, the mouth, and even the little 'whisker' that hangs below its chin.
Rate this weathervane: