North Carolina Estuarium - Washington NC
Where the rivers meet the sea.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From (visit link)

The North Carolina Estuarium, located in Washington on the Pamlico River, gives visitors a look at the ecology of North Carolina's estuaries (especially the Tar-Pamlico River and Pamlico Sounds), some of the threats facing these waters, and some ways humans have used the estuary for thousands of years.

This river is part of the Pamlico Sound estuary, which in turn is part of the Albemarle-Pamlico estuary.

The Estuarium houses more than 200 scientific and historic exhibits that the whole family will enjoy. Features and activities include:

Artwork featuring environmental themes by regional artists, including a room-size interactive sculpture in the lobby
Aquariums and terrariums with live estuarine species
A 3/4-mile boardwalk along Pamlico River
Historic artifacts and boats
Special programs for scheduled groups
Hands-on educational displays
Captivating audio-visual presentations including a spectacular film of the Albemarle-Pamlico region
River Roving, a pontoon boat tour of the Pamlico-Tar River waterways (Ages 8 & up. Reservations required.)
Programs, classes and other regularly scheduled activities. Environmental educators on staff

All photos remain the property of the posting Waymarker. Please do not use these photos without permission.
Physical address of aquarium: 223 East Water Street, Washington NC

Hours of operation: Tuesday - Saturday | 10 am - 4 pm

Admission cost: $3 adults, $2 students (K-12), children 4 and under free. Additional charge for special programs and activities.