Interurban Trail (North), Shoreline Trailhead, WA
18 miles of paved trail between Shoreline and Everett, WA
Location: Washington, United States

The Interurban Trail between Shoreline and Everett, WA is approximately 18 miles (3 miles in Shoreline within King County, 15 miles in Snohomish County) of paved non-motorized trail along the former Interurban Rail Line. Near Aurora Ave (Highway 99) for all of the Shoreline and the first portions of Snohomish County, then following the I5 corridor into Everett, the trail provides access to many nearby shopping, services, and public transit centers along its route.

Historically, this northern section of the Interurban Rail Line connected Everett and Seattle, into the Ballard and Fremont neighborhoods (Fremont has a famed "Waiting for the Interurban" sculpture). Between Pacific and Tukwila WA, there is also a southern Interurban Trail encompassing some of what used to connect Seattle to Tacoma on the same historical line. The Seattle-Tacoma section of the rail line was discontinued in 1928 with the completion of Highway 99, and the Seattle-Everett section was in service from 1910 to 1939 (with rail lines ripped up as early as 1941). A few of the old rail cars can still be found as roadside diners in the area.

This waymark is the trailhead in Shoreline.

Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: WA

Trail Start (town): Shoreline

Trail Finish (town): Everett

Trail Length: 18

Trail Surface: Paved

Fees: no

Internet Link(s):
History of the Interurban Trail Shoreline's Trail Project Overview Snohomish County's Trail Information